Wednesday, November 29, 2006

Brrrrr, it's chilly

I know you're laughing your heiney off at me.  And rightly so.  I've complained nonstop since we've moved here about how hot it is.  Well,it's a whopping 69 degrees.  Brrrrr.  Cold front.

I'm sitting here kinda watching this Christmas special.  Christina Aguilera just sang with Sasha Cohen skating.  Sasha, the olympic medalist, out there skating her heart out, not knowing that C.A. got most of the camera time, just standing there singing.  Ugh.

snail count: 3

gas on post: $2.63

Gary flew out to the Big Island today for that Stryker stuff.  He'll be back later tonight.  *sigh*  I miss him.  He had to get up at 3:30 am. just to catch the flight today, so I haven't seen him since last night.

Okay, so I have a confession.  I totally think I've got some sort of mental problem.  I know I've promised to not talk about the "non diet" - but here's proof that I'm crazy.  It's totally not a diet.  Because I've got puh-lenty to eat and tasty food too.  But not the sugars and the salties (which I love).  So tonight, after dinner (I hadn't had a "bad" food all day) I remembered that there was about 1 1/2 inches of cookie dough (Pillsbury sugar cookie dough in the stick form) left in the fridge.  Not really enough to cook - because we would all have to wrestle over who gets the cookie.  LOL!  Anyway, I couldn't get that thought out of my head.

I can't just throw it away, so...

I ate it. 

Not only ate it, I SNUCK it. 

I stealthily crept to the fridge, rummaged around like I was searching for something (and I was!) and hid it behind my back and slunk to the most private place to eat it. 

The thought running through my head? 

I gotta eat it before 9:30.  That's when Gary gets home. 

Gotta hide it from Jake because he's been asking to eat cookie dough.  (and I piously tell him "no!"  it's bad for you)

I'm so BAAAAADDDDD!!  Am I the only one like this???  Are there people out there who can actually let a good food go?  Yes, I know there are.  You are the ones who save your Halloween candy and eat only 1 piece a day.  And then you are able to throw it away when you get "tired" of it.  Not me.  No.  Gotta eat it all in a day or two.  And then rummage for more.  If you see a 41 year old woman going door to door in a costume holding a pillow case, that'd be me.

Do you know that I STILL have some green bean casserole in the fridge?  I just can't throw it out because it's so good and I might need to eat it.  It must be growing mold by now... No, I will not eat moldy food.  I'm not that bad.  :-)

My real problem is thinking that candy and chips and junk are good food.  LOL!  Barbarian.  I need to develop aristocratic taste buds.

See??  I'm sick.  Look at how much journal I've devoted to food...

Maybe I'll go back to thinking about snails.  And how cold it is.  Must be winter.  :-)

2 comments:

gosso23 said...

Ok this has to be the funniest post I have read of yours! It even beat out your son and the water bottle at the park!!! I can just see you now sneaking off with your cookie dough. I do that too! I like the chocolate chunk one though..hee hee.
I have a confession....I just ate a twinkie and some cheez curls! Oh and the cold...it's supposed to snow here tomorrow! ugggg.
Take care,
Trish

mumma4evr said...

LOL...you did what any sane woman would do...eat the cookie dough!
Becky