Friday, May 9, 2008

the vog defense

I barbequed the neighbor's cat - the vog made me do it.

I totalled our new car - the vog...

In the vortex, we have decided that the vog (sulfur dioxide spewing from Kilauea) is the root of all our problems.  A friend of a friend went to the doctor demanding every blood test known to man to find out what was wrong with her - he told her that he could tell her exactly what was wrong.  The sulfur dioxide.  My friends are suffering with sore throats, unusual tiredness, etc.  I've had a constant headache since returning from Singapore.  Vog.

Which is really strange, because a couple of weeks ago you could see it hanging over the land, but lately it's been so crystal clear and breezy.  I guess it's "silent but deadly".  LOL!  Okay, not so much LOL more muffled chuckle (my head hurts too much to laugh too big).

It's so much worse on the Big Island.  It's actually killing crops over there.  I shudder to think what it's doing to people.  And we thought lava was scarey!!

The last time I had daily headaches I was diagnosed with high blood pressure.  I've checked my bp and it's quite good.  My meds are working A-okay.  I'm trying not to take anything, which is really tough.  But that time when I had the daily headaches I took Tylenol every day (just one a day) and it really messed up my liver levels.    Quite a scare.  Easily attributable to the Tylenol though.  I don't want to do that again.   But I do pop advil on the worst days.  maybe I should opt for a low dose aspirin...

(BTW, I did not bbq the cat or total the car, but who knows what's going to happen today...)

3 comments:

lanurseprn said...

OMG it sounds horrible!! UGH...and I thought LA smog was terrible....
Pam

gosso23 said...

Wow, I thought you barbequed the cat there for a minute..LOL
That is really scary. You are going to have to get the family gas masks!
Hope your head feels better. :)

frankandmary said...

My kitten, Briege, was very offended by this post :-).  If all you pop is Advil, you are doing quite well....I know so many people that mix & match so much for headaches that it is indeed scary. ~Mary